AC Distributor GooglePlus
Flags
Flags
Facebook

Hydro-Jaw 1200 Assembly

Hydro Jaw 1200 Assembly

Item Number
Part Number Description
Quantity
1
See Figure 1 Valve Housing Assembly
1
2
See Figure 2 Thrust Cylinder Arm Assembly
1
3
See Figure 3 HJ1200 Pump and Engine Assembly
1
4
HJ131 Front Hose 46" 4G 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1
5
HJ130 Back Hose 42" 4G 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1
6
HJ1200-18 Stationary Arm Spacer Bushing
1
7
HJ134 Supply Hose 47" 8G with 2-90 Degree
1
8
HJ126 HJ1200 Wheel
2
9
HJ1200-19 3/4" Flat Washer
2
10
HJ1200-15 1.5" Lynch Pin Zinc-Plated
18
11
HJ125 Cylinder and L-Link Pins
5
12
HJ1200-17 Snap Ring
16
13
HJ122 Handle Link Pins
2
14
HJ124 Stationary Arm Pins
2
15
HJ1200-20 Stationary Five-Hole Arms
2
16
HJ129 Front Hose 31.5" 4G 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1
17
HJ128 Back Hose 28.5" 4G 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1
18
HJ1200-21 5/16-18 UNC 2" Lock Nut
2
19
HJ111 Link with Handle
2
20
HJ1200-22 5/16-18 UNC 2" Long HHB
2
21
HJ135 Return Hose 19.5" 8G 2-45 Degree
1
22
HJ123 Thrust Cylinder Pin
1
23
HJ1200-23 HJ1200 Body Weldment Assembly
1
24
HJ116 Chain Cylinder
1
25
HJ1200-24 Lifting Clevis
1
26
HJ1200-26 1/2-13 UNC Locking Nut
1
27
HJ1200-27 "J" Hook Chain Bracket
1
28
HJ1200-28 1/2" x 8" Long Eye Bolt
1
29
HJ127 Plow Spring
1
30
HJ1200-29 Handle
1
31
HJ1200-30 5/16-18 UNC-2L HHB
2
32
HJ1200-31 5/16-18 UNC Lock Nut
2
33
HJ132 Top Hose 19" 4G 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1
34
HJ133 Bottom Hose 22" 1-Straight and 1-90 Degree
1

FIGURE 1 - Valve Housing Assembly

Valve Housing Assembly

Item Number
Part Number
Description
Quantity
1
HJP-HJ2412-HYD-VAL-3SP Hydraulic Valve, 3 Spool, L&S
1
2
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-19 Hose, 19"
1
3
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-22 Hose, 22"
1
4
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-42 Hose, 42"
1
5
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-46 Hose, 46"
1
6
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-47 Hose, 47"
1
7
XXXXXX 1/2" NPT x 1/4" 37 Degree Flare Fitting
6
8
XXXXXX Hex Nipple Fitting 3/8" NPT x 1/2" 37 Degree Flare
2
9
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-28.5 Hose, 28.5"
1
10
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-31.5 Hose, 31.5"
1
11
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-19.5 Hose, 19.5"
1
12
XXXXXX Branch Tee 3/4" NPT
1
13
XXXXXX Bushing Reducer 3/4" NPT to 1/4" NPT
1
14
HJP-HJ2412-GAG-PSI-0-5000 0-5000 PSI Hydro Jaw Gauge
1

FIGURE 2 - Thrust Cylinder Arm Assembly

Thrust Cylinder Arm Assembly

Item Number
Part Number
Description
Quantity
1
HJP-HJ12-ARM-ASSY HJ1200 Arm Assembly
1
1-1
HJP-HJ12-FIX-ARM-4HL-ASSY HJ1200 Fixed Arm 4-hole Assembly
1
1-2
HJP-HJ12-HJ12-THR-ARM-5HL-ASSY HJ1200 Thrust Arm 5-hole Assembly
1
2
HJP-HJ12-CYL-L-LNK-MNT-PIN HJ1200 Cylinder Link Mounting Pin
5
3
HJP-HJ12-SRT-LNK HJ1200 Starter Link
2
4
HJP-HJ12-L-LNK HJ1200 L-Link
2
5
HJP-HJ2412-LNK-PIN HJ1200/24 Link Pin
16
6
XXXXXX 1/2" Hex Head Bolt x 5" Long
4
7
XXXXXX External Retaining Ring
XX
8
XXXXXX Lynch Pin
XX
9
HJP-HJ2415-DIE-PIN HJ1200 Die Pin
22
10
HJP-HJ2412-DIE-SPRING HJ1200 Die Spring
22
11
XXXXXX 5/8-11UNC-Nylon Lock Nut
4
12
HJP-HJ12-WID-GRP-JAW HJ1200 Wide Grip Jaw
2
12-1
HJP-HJ12-CLS-GRP-JAW HJ1200 Close Grip Jaw Package
2
13
HJP-HJ2412-LNK HJ1200/24 Links
12
14
HJP-HJ12-DIE-TNG-3.5 Die Tong 1/2" x 1 1/4" x 3.5"
8
15
HJP-HJ2412-LNK-PIN-HND HJ1200/24 Link Pin with Handle
2
16
HJP-HJ12-DIE-TONG-4 Die Tong 1/2" x 1 1/4" x 4.0"
14

FIGURE 3 - HJ1200 Pump and Engine Assembly

HJ1200 Pump and Engine Assembly

Item Number
Part Number
Description
Quantity
1
HJP-HJ12-HYD-TNK Hydraulic Tank
1
2
XXXXXX Hex Nipple Fitting 3/8" NPT x 1/2" 37 Degree Flare
1
3
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-47 Hose, 47"
1
4
HJP-HJ2412-BRT-CAP Breather Cap North L&S
1
5
HJP-HJ2412-OIL-LEV-GAG Oil Level Gauge L&S
1
6
XXXXXX 1/2" NPT, 90 Degree Street Elbow
1
7
XXXXXX 1/2" NPT x 2.00" Long Pipe Nipple
1
8
XXXXXX 1/2" NPT, Elbow 90 Degree
1
9
XXXXXX 1/2" NPT Hose Bar-Fitting, Plated
1
10
XXXXXX 1" Worm Hose Clamp
2
11
XXXXXX 1" Heater Hose Cut to 3"
1
12
HJP-HJ2412-PMP Pump Small and Large
1
13
HJP-HJ12-ENG-5.5 Honda Engine 5.5 HP
1
14
HJP-HJ12-PMP-MNT-BRKT Pump Mounting Bracket North P/N 3030 SM
1
15
HJP-HJ12-CPL-STD-HLF-34 3005 Std. Half Coupling 3/4"
1
16
HJP-HJ2412-CPL-INS Coupling Insert North P/N 3009
1
17
HJP-HJ12-CPL-STD-34 Pump Coupling North P/N 3002 S&L
2
18
HJP-HJ12-HOSE-19.5 Hose, 19.5"
1
19
XXXXXX Hex Nipple Fitting 3/4" NPT x 1/2" x 37 Degree Flare
1

Hydro-Jaw Breakout Machine Model 1200

Cylinder Pressure (psig)
Push Torque (ft-lb)
Pull Torque (ft-lb)
500
15,516
12,080
550
17,068
13,288
600
18,619
14,496
650
20,171
15,704
700
21,723
16,912
750
23,274
18,120
800
24,826
19,328
850
26,378
20,536
900
27,929
21,744
950
29,481
22,952
1000
31,032
24,160
1050
32,584
25,368
1100
34,136
26,576
1150
35,687
27,784
1200
37,239
28,992
1250
38,791
30,200
1300
40,342
31,408
1350
41,894
32,616
1400
43,445
33,824
1450
44,997
35,032
1500
46,549
36,240
1550
48,100
37,448
1600
49,652
38,656
1650
51,204
39,864
1700
52,755
41,072
1750
54,307
42,280
1800
55,858
43,488
1850
57,410
44,696
1900
58,962
45,904
1950
60,513
47,112
2000
62,065
48,320
2050
63,616
49,528
2100
65,168
50,736
2150
66,720
51,944
2200
68,271
53,152
2250
69,823
54,360
2300
71,375
55,568
2350
72,926
56,776
2400
74,478
57,984
2450
76,029
59,192
2500
77,581
60,400

Push/Pull Torque table

Piston Diameter (inch) 4.250   Rod Slide Area (Pull) (inˆ2) 11.0
Rod Diameter (inch) 2.000 Torque Arm (ft) 2.19
Piston Side Area (Push) (inˆ2) 14.2